CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 083588 TLS

TARIFF NOS.: 8471.91.0090; 8471.93.3020; 8471.99.1500;
8473.30.4000

Mr. Joseph A. Black
Dewey, Ballantine, Bushby, Palmer & Wood
1775 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006

RE: Components of the AXE 10 Central Office Telephone Switch Manufactured by Ericsson Telecom AB of Stockholm, Sweden.

Dear Mr. Black:

By letter dated January 10, 1989, you requested a ruling on the appropriate tariff classification of five components of the Ericsson AXE 10 central office telephone switch (the AXE 10) under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

FACTS:

The AXE 10 is a central office telephone network switching system. It is composed of printed board assemblies contained in mechanical frames (termed magazines) which are housed in cabinets. The magazines are described as "forming the primary hardware handling unit[s] of the system." All connections to other magazines are made by plug-connected cables.

The AXE 10 is described in the literature accompanying the request as being logically divided into two parts: the switching system, called APT, and the control system, called APZ. The outline below, summarized from the literature, describes the complete make-up of the system:

I. Switching System (APT)

A. Subscriber Switching Subsystem (SSS) composed of the Digital Subscriber Switch, which in turn is composed of Line Switch Modules.

B. Group Switching Subsystem (GSS) composed of the Time- Space-Time Digital Switch.

-2-

1. Time-Switch Modules (TSM) 2. Space Switch Modules (SPM)

C. Trunk Signaling Subsystem (TSS)

1. Circuits for Connecting Trunks 2. Signaling Devices

D. Common Channel Signaling Subsystem (CCS) composed of the Signaling Terminals (ST)

II. Control System (APZ)

A. Central Processing Level composed of the Duplicated Central Processor

B. Distributed Level composed of the Small Regional Processors (RP)

Your request seeks a tariff classification ruling on the following components:

1. An arithmetic logic unit (ALU) (which is part of the CPU); 2. a hard disk drive; 3. a regional processor handler control unit (RPHU); 4. a data buffer handler; and 5. a microprocessor board.

All five of these components have been identified as units of the Control System listed in item II above. The machine of which these units are a part satisfies the requirements of Note 5(A)(a) to Chapter 84 for classification as an automatic data processing machine, including the requirement of Note 5(A)(a)(2) that the ADP machine be freely programmable in accordance with the requirements of the user.

ISSUE:

Under what tariff provision are units of automatic data processing machines classified if they are also parts of electrical apparatus for line telephony separately provided for elsewhere in the HTSUSA? Under what tariff provision are parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of heading 8471 (automatic data processing machines) classified if they are also parts of electrical apparatus for line telephony? Consequently, under which of the following tariff provisions are the arithmetic logic unit, hard disk drive, regional processor handler control unit, data buffer handler, and microprocessor board of a central office telephone switch properly classified:

-3-

1. Heading 8517, HTSUSA, covering electrical apparatus for line telephony or telegraphy, including such apparatus for carrier- current line systems; parts thereof;

2. Heading 8471, HTSUSA, covering automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, not elsewhere specified or included;

3. Heading 8473, HTSUSA, covering parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) and Additional U.S. Rules of Interpretation (USRI) govern classification of products under HTSUSA. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Note 5(B) to Chapter 84 states that heading 8471 does not cover machines incorporating an automatic data processing machine and performing a specific function. Pursuant to Note 5(B), such machines are classified in the headings appropriate to their function. Additionally, Note 4 to Section XVI states that where a machine consists of individual components intended to contribute together to a clearly defined function covered by one of the headings in chapter 84 or chapter 85, the whole falls to be classified in the heading appropriate to that function. The function of the AXE 10 is telephone switching. There is no doubt, therefore, that when all of the components of the AXE 10 are entered together, the whole is classified as electrical apparatus for line telephony under heading 8517, HTSUSA, and more particularly as a telephonic central office switching apparatus under subheading 8517.30.1500. These components are entered separately, however, and therefore should be classified separately as individual articles.

Note 2(a) to Section 16 requires that "[p]arts which are goods included in any of the headings of chapters 84 and 85 (other than headings 8485 and 8548) are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings." Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(c) states that a specific provision for a part or accessory shall prevail over a provision for "parts" or "parts or accessories."

Three of the five components of the AXE 10 can be included in a specific non-part provision. Since the alternative provision for these three components is a "part" provision, classification is appropriate as follows by virtue of Additional U.S. Note 1(c):

-4-

1. The ALU is described in heading 8471, HTSUSA, covering units of automatic data processing machines. The word "units" as used in this provision does not have the same meaning as the word "parts." Within this heading, the ALU is classifiable under subheading 8471.91.0090, HTSUSA, covering digital processing units not incorporating a cathode ray tube.

2. The hard disk drive is also described in heading 8471, HTSUSA, covering units of automatic data processing machines. Within that heading the hard disk drives are classified as flexible floppy magnetic disk drive units not assembled in cabinets, and without attached external power supply, other than for a disk of a diameter exceeding 21 centimeters, under subheading 8471.93.3020, HTSUSA.

3. The RPHU is also described in heading 8471, HTSUSA. Within that heading the RPHU is classifiable as a control or adapter unit under subheading 8471.99.1500, HTSUSA.

Two of the five components of the AXE 10 are classifiable in two separate parts provisions. They are classifiable as parts of ADP machines under heading 8473 or as parts of electrical apparatus for line telephony under heading 8517. Specifically, the data buffer handler and the microprocessor board are both described in heading 8473, HTSUSA, covering parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8469 to 8472. Within that heading they are classifiable as parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, not incorporating a cathode ray tube, under subheading 8473.30.4000, HTSUSA. Additional U.S. Note 1(c) requires that, to be classified as a "part" of an article, the goods must be solely or principally used as a part of the article. Headquarters has determined that the data buffer handler and the microprocessor board are suitable for use with various automatic data processing machines and not solely or principally with electrical apparatus for line telephony. The data buffer handler and the microprocessor board are consequently classified under subheading 8473.30.4000.

HOLDING:

The arithmetic logic unit is classified under subheading 8471.91.0090, HTSUSA, as a digital processing unit not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The hard disk drive is classified under subheading 8471.93.3020, HTSUSA, as a flexible floppy magnetic disk drive unit not assembled in a cabinet, and without an attached external power supply, other than for a disk of a diameter exceeding 21 centimeters. The regional processor handler control unit is classified under subheading 8471.99.1500, HTSUSA, as a control or adapter unit.

-5-

The data buffer handler and the microprocessor board are classified under subheading 8473.30.4000, HTSUSA, as parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, not incorporating a cathode ray tube.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division